Botanical
name/
Part used |
Use |
| Acacia concinna pods
(Shikakai) |
Shampoo's, Soaps |
| Acorus
calamus rhizome (Sweet flag) |
Aromatic,
Dusting powders, Skin lotions |
| Allium sativum bulbs
(Garlic) |
Promotes skin healing |
| Aloe
vera leaf (Aloe) |
Radio-protective,
Moisturizer, Sun screen |
| Alpinia galanga rhizome
(Galanga) |
Aromatic, In Dusting
powders |
| Avena
sativa fruit (Oat) |
Skin
tonic/Moisturizer |
| Azadirachta indica leaves
(Neem) |
Toothpastes, Soaps,
Shampoo's |
| Balsamodendron
myrrha gum (Myrrh) |
Soaps/Shampoo's |
| Calendula officinalis
flowers (Marigold) |
Promotes skin care |
| Cedrus
deodara wood (Deodar) |
Shampoo's/Soaps |
| Centella asiatica plant
(Gotu kola) |
Wound healing |
| Cichorium
intybus seed (Chicory) |
Relieves
sore eyes/ Clears skin of blemishes |
| Citrus aurantium peel
(Orange) |
Skin creams, Soaps,
Shampoo's. |
| Citrus
limon peel (Lemon) |
Heals
skin, Prevents hair loss. |
| Coriandrum sativum seed
(Coriander) |
Anti-inflammatory |
| Crocus
sativus stigma (Saffron) |
Post
bath massage |
| Curcuma longa rhizome
(Turmeric) |
Skin creams & lotions,
Anti- bacterial |
| Curcuma
zedoaria rhizome (Zedoary) |
Anti-bacterial,
Aromatic |
| Daucus carota seeds
(Carrot) |
Natural source of Vit. A |
| Eclipta
alba plant (Bhringraj) |
Shampoo's |
| Glycyrrhiza glabra root
(Liquorice) |
Anti-inflammatory |
| Hedychium
spicatum rhizome (Kapurkachri) |
Hair
oils |
| Hibiscus rosa sinensis
flowers (China rose) |
Shampoo's |
| Iris
florentina root (Orris) |
Additive
to dusting powders |
| Lawsonia alba leaves
(Henna) |
In Shampoo's |
| Matricaria
chamomilla flowers (Chamomile) |
Hair
tonic/ Relieves sore limbs |
| Moringa oleifera seed
(Benjamin) |
Hair oils, Suntan lotion |
| Prunus
serotina bark (Wild cherry bark)
|
In
shampoo's |
| Pterocarpus santalinus
bark (Red sandalwood) |
In skin creams. |
| Rubia
cordifolia root (Manjistha ) |
Wound
healing |
| Santalum album
(Sandal wood) |
In skin lotion's |
| Sapindus
trifoliatus fruit cortex (Soap wort) |
Natural
detergent |
| Triticum sativum germ
(Wheat germ) |
Skin lotions, A natural
source of Vit E |